Privacy Policy

As Bloggia, we work to protect the privacy of our members in order to ensure that they benefit from the services we provide in a safe and complete manner. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy ( “Policy”) has  been prepared for the purpose of processing the personal data of our members in full compliance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698  (“Law”) and informing our members. Bloggia’s cookie policy is an integral part of this Policy.

The purpose of this Policy is  to be shared with Bloggia by  Platform members/visitors/users (collectively referred to as “Data Owner” ) during the operation of the bloggia.net  website and mobile application (collectively  referred to as  “Platform” ), or by Bloggia, It is to determine the terms and conditions regarding the use of personal data generated by the Data Owner during the use of the Platform.

Which Data is Processed?

The data processed by Bloggia and considered as personal data in accordance with the Law are listed below. Unless expressly stated otherwise, the term “personal data” will include the information below within the scope of the terms and conditions provided under this Policy.

  • Credentials
  • Communication information
  • User Information
  • User Transaction Information
  • Transaction Security Information
  • Financial Information
  • Marketing Information
  • Request/Complaint Management Information

Data that has been irreversibly anonymized pursuant to Articles 3 and 7 of the Personal Data Protection Law will not be considered as personal data in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned law, and the processing activities regarding this data will be carried out without being bound by the provisions of this Policy.

Personal Data Processing Purposes

Bloggia, the personal data provided by the Data Owner, the creation of the membership registration and account and keeping the related records, the use of the services provided on the Platform by the Data Owner, the detection of system errors and performance tracking, the improvement of the operation of the Platform, the maintenance and support services and the backup services.Activities necessary for the business units to carry out the necessary work to benefit the persons concerned from the products and services offered by Bloggia, including for the purposes of presenting the products and services, and to carry out the relevant business processes, and to customize these products and services according to the tastes, usage habits and needs of the persons concerned, and to recommend and promote them to the relevant persons. planning and execution,To carry out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by Bloggia and to carry out the related business processes, to ensure the legal, technical and commercial-work security of Bloggia and its business relations, and to plan and execute the commercial and / or business strategies of Bloggia purposes can be processed.

Personal Data to be Processed with the Explicit Consent of Data Owners and Purposes of Processing

Within the scope of the explicit consent of the Data Owner, Bloggia follows the Data Owners’ movements on the Platform to increase the user experience, create statistics, profile, direct marketing and remarketing, create and transmit special promotional offers to the Data Owner, and will be able to process data and share this data with the parties mentioned below for the purpose of using the data obtained in this context in all kinds of advertisement and material content.

Transfer of Personal Data:

Bloggia may transfer the personal data of the Data Owner and the new data obtained using this personal data to third parties from whom Bloggia uses its services in order to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, limited to the provision of such services. Bloggia is used to improve the Data Owner experience (including improvement and personalization), to ensure the security of the Data Owner, to detect fraudulent or unauthorized use, to investigate operational evaluation, to correct errors regarding Platform services and to fulfill any of the purposes in this Privacy Policy. Outsourcing service providers including SMS senders, hosting service providers (hosting services), law firms, research companies,

Personal data may be shared with Bloggia company officials, shareholders, business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and organizations and legally authorized private institutions within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, and limited to these purposes, the Law It can be transferred abroad within the framework of the procedural principles indicated in Article 9 and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Board.

Personal Data Collection Method and Legal Reason

Personal data is collected through the Platform and electronically. Personal data collected for the above-mentioned legal reasons can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698 and this Privacy Policy.

Rights of Personal Data Owner

Data owners pursuant to Article 11 of the Law,

  • To learn whether personal data about them is processed, to request information about it if their personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose, to know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred in the country or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring it to be processed disappear, although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • It has the right to object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems and to demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the unlawful processing of personal data.
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring it to be processed disappear, although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • It has the right to object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems and to demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the unlawful processing of personal data.

Requests regarding the exercise of these rights can be submitted by the personal data owners  through the methods specified in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data  prepared by Bloggia under the Law No. 6698 at  Bloggia.net . Bloggia will finalize such requests within thirty days. Bloggia reserves the right to charge a fee based on the fee schedule (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Cookie Policy:

As Bloggia, we work to protect the privacy of people who use our site in order to ensure that our users can benefit from our services safely and completely.

As with most websites, cookies are used in bloggia.net  (“Site”)  and mobile application (collectively   referred to as “Platform” ) to display personal content and advertisements to visitors, to perform analytical activities on the site, and to track visitor usage habits.

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Bloggia Privacy Policy.

Bloggia has prepared this Cookie Policy  (“Policy”)  to explain which Cookies are used on the Site and how users can manage their preferences in this regard. 

What is a cookie (“Cookie”)?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server via browsers by the websites you visit. Cookies are created by servers associated with the website you are visiting. In this way, the server can understand when the visitor visits the same site.

Cookies do not contain personal data about visitors, such as name, gender or address. For more detailed information about cookies, you can visit  www.aboutcookies.org  and  www.allaboutcookies.org .

Which Cookies Are Used?

Cookies can be categorized in terms of their owner, lifetime and intended use :

  • Platform cookies and third-party  Cookies are used , depending on the party placing the  cookie . Platform cookies are created by Bloggia, while third-party cookies are managed by different companies in cooperation with Bloggia.
  • Session cookies  and  persistent cookies are  used according to the duration of the activity  . Session cookies  are deleted when the visitor leaves the Platform, while  permanent cookies  may remain on the visitors’ devices for various periods depending on the usage area.
  • According to usage purposes, technical cookies, verification cookies, targeting/advertising cookies, personalization cookies  and  analytical cookies are  used on the Platform  .

Why Are Cookies Used?

On the Platform, Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • To perform the basic functions necessary for the Platform to work.  For example, members logged into the Platform do not need to enter passwords again while visiting different pages.
  • To analyze the Platform and improve its performance.  For example, the integration of different servers on which the Platform works, determining the number of visitors to the Platform and adjusting performance accordingly, or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.
  • To increase the functionality of the Platform and to provide ease of use.  For example, sharing to third-party social media channels through the Platform, remembering the username information or search queries in the next visit of the visitor who visits the Platform.
  • To perform personalization, targeting and advertising activities.  For example, displaying advertisements related to the interests of the visitors on the page that the visitors viewed.

How Can You Manage Your Cookie Preferences?

Bloggia attaches great importance to allowing users to use their preferences on their personal data. However, preference management is not possible for some Cookies that are necessary for the operation of the Site. We would also like to remind you that various functions of the Site may not work if some Cookies are turned off.

Information on how the preferences for Cookies used on the Platform can be managed are as follows:

  • Visitors have the opportunity to customize their preferences for cookies by changing the browser settings in which they view the Platform. If the browser in use offers this possibility, it is possible to change the preferences for Cookies through the browser settings. Thus, although it may differ according to the possibilities offered by the browser, data owners have the opportunity to prevent the use of cookies, to choose to receive a warning before the use of cookies, or to disable or delete only some Cookies. Although the preferences on this subject vary according to the browser used, the general description  https://www.aboutcookies.org  available at the address. Preferences for cookies may need to be made separately for each device from which the visitor accesses the Platform.
  • Click to turn off Cookies managed by Google Analytics  .
  • Click here to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google  .
  • Preferences in terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities can be   managed through Your Online Choices .
  • The settings menu of the mobile device can be used to manage Cookies on mobile devices.

What Rights Do You Have?

In accordance with Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, visitors can apply to Bloggia,

  • Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
  • If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing cease to exist despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, and requesting that the transaction carried out within this scope be notified to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • Requesting the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data

has rights.

Such rights will be evaluated and finalized within 30 (thirty) days in any case , when personal data owners are communicated with the methods specified in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by Bloggia within the scope of Law No. 6698  . Although it is essential not to charge any fees for the requests, Bloggia reserves the right to charge a fee based on the fee schedule determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Changes to Consent and Privacy Policy

With its Privacy Policy (“Policy”), Bloggia aims to provide its users with a detailed explanation of the scope and purposes of the use of Cookies and to inform their users about their Cookie preferences. In this regard, it is considered that consent is given to the use of Cookies if the Cookie information warning on the Platform is closed and the Site continues to be used. The possibility of users to change their Cookie preferences is always reserved.

Bloggia may change the terms of the Policy at any time. The Current Policy becomes effective on the date it is published on the Platform.

Last Updated: 17.07.2021